Home Ask the Law!

Commercial numbers

MoceanGrantdMoceanGrantd Posts: 87 Deckhand
Question- I have a documented commercial FV. I can't seem to find the rules regarding numbers on the boat. I see other commercial vessels with large black numbers on the boat. Can't figure out if I need to do the same. Any help is greatly appreciated


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Come fish with me (it's free)
Www.moceangrantd.com
Www.flylifemagazine.com

Replies

  • notreelynotreely Posts: 653 Officer
    What size is the boat?
  • MoceanGrantdMoceanGrantd Posts: 87 Deckhand
    31 uninspected


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Come fish with me (it's free)
    Www.moceangrantd.com
    Www.flylifemagazine.com
  • notreelynotreely Posts: 653 Officer
    What will you be commercial fishing for and where will you be fishing.
  • ckramerckramer Posts: 2 Greenhorn
    Federal Permits require 10-inch numbers
  • MoceanGrantdMoceanGrantd Posts: 87 Deckhand
    Kingfish. Palm beach jupiter. Uscg told me today that the numbers were not required on non head boats but I'm open to other opinions. If possible could someone post a link of where the 10"number rules are posted. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Come fish with me (it's free)
    Www.moceangrantd.com
    Www.flylifemagazine.com
  • notreelynotreely Posts: 653 Officer
    Kingfish. Palm beach jupiter. Uscg told me today that the numbers were not required on non head boats but I'm open to other opinions. If possible could someone post a link of where the 10"number rules are posted. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    The USCG in south florida has very little knowledge of fishery laws. They deal more with smuggling of drugs and people and of course lifesaving. You will find that asking law enforcement agencies for answers about fishery regulations is a pointless exercise. If a federal commercial king mackerel permit was issued to your vessel you need to display your official number.
  • notreelynotreely Posts: 653 Officer
    § 622.402.
    (a) Applicability--(1) Official number. A vessel for which
    a permit has been issued under subparts B through V of this part
    except for subpart R, and a vessel that fishes for or possesses
    pelagic sargassum in the South Atlantic EEZ, must display its
    official number--
    (i) On the port and starboard sides of the deckhouse or
    hull and, for vessels over 25 ft (7.6 m) long, on an appropriate
    weather deck, so as to be clearly visible from an enforcement
    vessel or aircraft.
    (ii) In block arabic numerals permanently affixed to or
    painted on the vessel in contrasting color to the background.
    (iii) At least 18 inches (45.7 cm) in height for vessels
    over 65 ft (19.8 m) long; at least 10 inches (25.4 cm) in height
    for vessels over 25 ft (7.6 m) long; and at least 3 inches (7.6
    cm) in height for vessels 25 ft (7.6 m) long or less.
    (2) Official number and color code. The following vessels
    must display their official number as specified in paragraph
    (a)(1) of this section and, in addition, must display their
    assigned color code: A vessel for which a permit has been
    issued to fish with a sea bass pot, as required under
    § 622.170(a)(1); a vessel in the commercial Caribbean reef fish
    fishery fishing with traps; and a vessel in the Caribbean spiny
    lobster fishery. Color codes required for the Caribbean reef
    fish fishery and Caribbean spiny lobster fishery are assigned by
    Puerto Rico or the U.S. Virgin Islands, whichever is applicable;
    color codes required in all other fisheries are assigned by the
    RA. The color code must be displayed--
    (i) On the port and starboard sides of the deckhouse or
    hull and, for vessels over 25 ft (7.6 m) long, on an appropriate
    weather deck, so as to be clearly visible from an enforcement
    vessel or aircraft.
    (ii) In the form of a circle permanently affixed to or
    painted on the vessel.
    (iii) At least 18 inches (45.7 cm) in diameter for vessels
    over 65 ft (19.8 m) long; at least 10 inches (25.4 cm) in
    diameter for vessels over 25 ft (7.6 m) long; and at least 3
    inches (7.6 cm) in diameter for vessels 25 ft (7.6 m) long or
    less.(b) Duties of operator. The operator of a vessel specified
    in paragraph (a) of this section must keep the official number
    and the color code, if applicable, clearly legible and in good
    repair and must ensure that no part of the fishing vessel, its
    rigging, fishing gear, or any other material on board obstructs
    the view of the official number or the color code, if
    applicable, from an enforcement vessel or aircraft.
    Return to Table of Contents
  • testerman28testerman28 Posts: 1,329 Officer
    great post.. it is a double edge sword though because with today's view points a commercial fisherman is looked down upon because of politics or the facts we do not teach our young to old that this is where some of their food comes from and a bunch of these guys are top notch on quality and respect of the ocean and the life they choose to live.
    I am building a Commercial boat now at this time for a gentleman and he just had to go get his 10" numbers to stick on brand new awlgrip.. but she will look good with them.
Sign In or Register to comment.